Create an Account Free Trial

Privacy, cookies and site policy

Introduction

Modern Governor takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via moderngovernor.com (referred to below as “the Site”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully.  By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

What is this privacy policy for?

Modern Governor is a service offered by Learning Pool Ltd. This privacy policy is for this website  – moderngovernor.com – including the public facing pages and learning management system pages under learning.moderngovernor.com, which are served by Learning Pool and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. 

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Acceptable use

You are solely responsible for the content you submit to moderngovernor.com and by doing so you agree to adhere to the following.

You may not submit any material which:

  • advertises or promotes goods or services;
  • reveals any confidential or sensitive information;
  • contains or links to any unlawful, harmful, harassing or indecent material which is deliberately intended to upset other users;
  • encourages conduct that constitutes a criminal offense;
  • contains any material which you do not have permission to use (including material which is copyright protected)
  • contains viruses or any other components with harmful or contaminating effects on moderngovernor.com, our services or any equipment connected to them;
  • impersonates others; 
  • interferes with any other person’s use or enjoyment of moderngovernor.com
  • uses a third party’s internet domain name, or is relayed from or through a third party’s equipment, without permission of the third party;
  • contains false or misleading information in the subject line or otherwise contains false or misleading content;

You must not use moderngovernor.com or our services in a manner that could damage, disable, or impair any aspect of any of the site or interfere with any user’s enjoyment.

If Learning Pool believes that unauthorised or improper use is being made of the site and/or the services, it may at any time, take such action as it deems appropriate, including without limitation, blocking or deleting content from a particular domain, mail server or IP address, suspending or blocking your account or access rights.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected. 

Contact and communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.

This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead. Alternatively, you can email hello@moderngovernor.com.

External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question – you can see these on the left of this page on a computer, or at the foot of the page on a mobile device. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use.  If you believe there has been any breach of security such as the disclosure, theft or unauthorised use of your ID, you must notify the Company immediately by emailing hello@moderngovernor.com. If the Company reasonably believes that your ID is being used in any way which is not permitted by this Agreement, the Company reserves the right to suspend access rights immediately on giving notice to you and to block access from your ID until the issue has been resolved.

If the Company has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Site, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account. 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Website Policy please email hello@moderngovernor.com and we will be happy to assist you.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may occasionally update this policy to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback.  If there are material changes to this policy or in how we will use your personal information we will notify you either by a suitable announcement on the Site or by directly sending you an email notification via the e-mail address provided by you on registration.  The changes will apply to the use of the Site after we have given notice.

If you continue to use the Site after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Site indicates your agreement to be bound by the new terms and conditions.

If you do not wish to accept the new terms and conditions you should not continue to use the Site.  We encourage you to periodically review this policy.